Softdial Cloud™ Privacy Notice

Softdial Cloud™ – Privacy Notice

Name: Sytel Limited

Address: 1 Cromwell Court, New Street, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire HP20 2PB, United Kingdom

Telephone: +44 1296 381200

Email: dpo@sytel.com

General

Sytel Limited treats your information as confidential. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and describes how we will use it.

This privacy notice applies specifically to subscribers to the Softdial Cloud™ CCaaS service and is distinct from Sytel’s privacy policy with respect to general use of Sytel’s website which can be viewed at https://sytel.com/privacy-policy/.

What information do we collect? When?

The information we collect is information required for us to set up and manage the service delivered to you, including but not limited to:

  • SIP Credentials for any voice carriers that we connect to on your behalf.
  • Credentials/access tokens for third-party voice processing services (e.g. ASR providers, voice fingerprinting/validation services) that we connect to on your behalf.
  • Credentials/access tokens for any standard third-party applications with certified integrations with Softdial Cloud™ that we connect to on your behalf.
  • SSL certificates for any custom addressing you require for your tenant portal.
  • Baseline ACD configuration settings for initial install
  • Email addresses or other configuration relating to scheduled exports of reports and other data from the platform.
  • Backups of Configuration and Service Data as defined in our Subscription Agreement
  • Operational contact information
  • Finance contact information.

We also receive personal information indirectly, through subscriber upload of customer data into the Softdial Cloud™ service. Sytel personnel do not access or process such information. The Softdial Cloud™ services process this data in accordance with business rules set up by the subscriber, which will result in only telephone numbers and other media address information being recorded in audit logs. All other customer data is inaccessible to Sytel.

We treat all your information as confidential. We comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation. Any personal information which you provide to us is held in accordance with the registration we have with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Please tell us immediately if any of your personal details (name, email address etc.) change, so that we can ensure our records are up to date.

What do we do with the information we collect

We will use the information to deliver the services you have subscribed for as part of your Subscription Agreement with us, which includes:

  • Set up and configure a Softdial Cloud™ tenant to deliver the Services that we have agreed to supply, configured to your requirements.
  • Report on Contact Center performance and other operational issues that may require the attention of your operations team.
  • Troubleshoot issues we may identify with services that we connect to on your behalf.
  • Provide accurate and timely billing information.

We may contact you by post, text message (SMS), email, or telephone as set out in the Subscription Agreement. You may vary your contact choices during the contact period by sending notice by email to dpo@sytel.com and quoting your customer account number.

We do not share information about you outside Sytel Limited without your specific permission, save in the case where a statutory authority in the country your service is deemed to reside, demands this of us legally.

How long do we keep your data for?

We will hold onto the information our customers provide for as long as is necessary to provide support for the service we provide to you, and to provide reporting and billing information.

On termination of the Subscription Agreement any information you provided will be retained for 30 days, consistent with section 5.4 of the Master Services Agreement, or as amended by agreement.

If legally required, or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms and Conditions, we may also retain some of your information for a limited period of time as required.

Security

We take every precaution to prevent loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. These precautions include:

  • Data stored in public cloud data centres behind firewalls.
  • Credential information stored in an encrypted vault accessible only to authorised software components.
  • Clear separation of services between tenants on the platform, including process separation.
  • Tenant access to the platform being limited to HTTPS and Secure SIP/WebRTC. No tenant shall have console access to any part of the platform.
  • Data that you as a service user may upload being inaccessible to both Sytel personnel and any users on other tenants.

How do we use your data?

With regards to information relating to you that ends up in our possession, we recognise that it is your choice to provide us with your personally identifiable information. We commit to giving you the ability to:

  • verify the contact details that we hold as part of service delivery by contacting our Data Processing Officer (DPO) by email; dpo@sytel.com. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information, including your email address and possibly your address.
  • contact us by the same method to change, correct, or delete your personal information controlled by Sytel Limited. Please note that, if you have shared any information with others through social media channels, that information may remain visible, even if your details are deleted at Sytel Limited.
  • update us on your details at any point by sending an email to dpo@sytel.com
  • request a readable copy of the personal data we hold on you at any time. To do this, please email dpo@sytel.com.

Marketing

We may use your information to notify you about changes to the functionality of the service, any planned use of an agreed scheduled downtime period and other notices as set out in the Master Services Agreement. We may send you information and offers directly related to your use of the service.

If for any reason you do not wish to receive such marketing information from us by email then let us know. Simply contact Sytel at dpo@sytel.com to request removal from our subscriber marketing list.

The use of cookies

The Softdial Cloud™ service uses cookies to store access token information to allow individual users access to application functionality that you have granted access to. These cookies are necessary for use of the service and you will have to allow your browser to accept cookies in order to use the Softdial Cloud™ service.

Updates to this privacy policy

Sytel Limited may update this privacy policy from time-to-time.

Sytel’s Data Protection Officer may be contacted by email at dpo@sytel.com.

Last updated: 22 July 2022

What We Offer

Sytel Limited develops and supplies Softdial Contact Center® (SCC), offering multimedia, multichannel, fully blended cloud contact center solutions, for quick and easy deployment by partners offering CCaaS or enterprise users. All Sytel cloud components are secure, resilient and scale seamlessly from 10 agents to 10,000+, whether local, mobile or remote.

Flexible Contact Center Platform

Flexible Contact Center Platform

Softdial Contact Center™ - tightly integrated modules, designed to deliver at scale

Contact Center as a Service (CCaaS)

Contact Center as a Service (CCaaS)

Partners can run a functionally rich and flexible contact center stack in the cloud

Blended Media Desktop

Blended Media Desktop

Fully customisable, multi-channel, multi-session workspace

Work Anywhere

Work Anywhere

Browser-based tools, no software installation required

Cloud Or On-Premise, Multi-Tenant

Cloud Or On-Premise, Multi-Tenant

Scalable, resilient, secure, proven

Customise, Localise, White Label

Customise, Localise, White Label

Design all user interfaces to individual requirements

Integration Via APIs

Integration Via APIs

'Swap out' components and integrate with 3rd party apps

World Class Development

World Class Development

Continuous evolution pushing technical boundaries

Capabilities

Softdial Contact Center™ (SCC) is designed to be flexible, extensible and scalable, integrating with any legacy equipment, and meeting the most complex of requirements.

all media channels

All Media Channels

Voice, chat, email, social, etc - fully integrated and blended

Agent Multi-Tasking

Agent Multi-Tasking

Work with multiple live contact sessions of any media channel

Dynamic Workforce Management

Dynamic Workforce Management

Automated, ‘best available’ decisions to manage agents and balance work load, across all media channels

Predictive Dialing

Predictive Dialing

Best-of-breed performance under compliance

Optimised Inbound Routing

Optimised Inbound Routing

Smart rules and 'best-available' decisions to drive great customer service

Agent Scripts

Agent Scripts

Help agents achieve and maintain excellence

Voice and Screen Recording

Voice and Screen Recording

See and hear exactly how agents are interacting

Analytics and Data Feeds

Analytics and Data Feeds

Measure and evaluate performance at every level

IVR, Bots & Conversational AI

IVR, Bots & Conversational AI

Design effective automated flows or integrate with 3rd party providers

Customer Journey Tracking

Customer Journey Tracking

Stored customer contact history, to aid routing and add context to conversations

Modules

A complete suite of tools, with unique flexibility to extend and swap out modules to deliver a tailored contact center solution for any environment.

Softdial One™

Softdial One™

Highly flexible unified web UI for agents, supervisors and administrators

Softdial Scripter™

Softdial Scripter™

Create complex process flow scripts for agents, IVR, chatbots and other applications

Sytel AI Dialer™

Sytel AI Dialer™

Best-of-breed predictive dialing under any compliance rules

Softdial Pathfinder™

Softdial Pathfinder™

Precise routing rules for 'best available' connection

Softdial Media Server™

Softdial Media Server™

Core telephony functions to manage all inbound/ outbound SIP calls

Softdial Reporter™ 5

Softdial Reporter™ 5

Fully customisable performance stats, charts and reports, across all channels

Softdial Publisher™

Softdial Publisher™

Comprehensive data output to build your own reports

Softdial Recording Monitor™

Softdial Recording Monitor™

Audio and screen recording of agent activity to ensure the highest standards

Softdial Campaign Manager™

Softdial Campaign Manager™

Comprehensive configuration and control for outbound campaigns

Softdial Repository™

Softdial Repository™

Central storage and configuration of common resources

Sytel Global Compliance™

Sytel Global Compliance™

Flexible 'no contact' rules to protect contact center and consumer

Markets

Performance and efficiency for a wide range of business applications

Customer Service

Customer Service

Connect quickly to well equipped agents

Sales & Telemarketing

Sales & Telemarketing

Maximise agent productivity with best-of-breed predictive dialing

Healthcare

Healthcare

Secure, highly-configurable multichannel communications for excellence in patient care

Market Research

Market Research

Best-of-breed predictive dialing with CATI integration

Collections

Collections

Automated inbound/ outbound blending integrated with any debt management app